223 – Sunday Digest – August 14, 2011

August 14, Sunday

  • SISKIYOU GOLDEN FAIR-YREKA

 August 15, Monday

  • 5:30 PM-Addiction & Recovery Talking Circle-ANAV Tribal Health Clinic
  • 6:00 PM-SV Lions/Lioness -Bob’s Ranch House
  • 6:00 PM-Water Aerobics-Community Pool
  • 7:30 PM-Etna City Council-City Chambers

 August 16, Tuesday

  • 6:30 AM-FJ Lions-FJ City Hall
  • 12:00 PM-Community Lunch Program-Etna United Methodist Church-Deliveries – 467-3612
  • 1:00 PM-Friends of Etna Library-Library
  • 5:30 PM-Farmer’s Market-Babe Ruth Park in Fort Jones-Roy Hammer – 468-5895
    Lynn Wright – 468-5880
  • 6:00 PM-Water Aerobics-Community Pool
  • 6:30 PM-Masons-FJ Hall

 August 17, Wednesday

  • 6:30 PM-SV Family Res Ctr Bd Mtg-alt FJ/Etna

 August 18, Thursday

  • 6:45 AM-SV Rotary Club-Bob’s Ranch House-Jaine Tarne – US Forest Service Reforestation in Africa
  • 12:00 PM-Community Lunch Program-SV Berean Church-Deliveries – 467-3715
  • 6:00 PM-Water Aerobics-Community Pool
  • 7:00 PM-Etna Ambulance-Fire Hall

 August 19, Friday

  • 12:00 PM-Loaves & Fishes Lunch-Etna United Methodist Church-Deliveries – 467-3612
  • 2:00 PM-Board Games-Scott Valley Family Resource Center
  • 5:00 PM-Siskiyou Artists Association Art Reception-Sisson Museum – 1 No. Old Stage Road, Mt. Shasta-Opening event for the 54th Annual Art Show from Aug. 20 to Sep. 6
  • 6:00 PM-Ladies’ Retreat-Kidder Creek Camp-Office – 467-3265

 August 20, Saturday

  • 8:00 AM-Over the Hill Hikers to Statue Lake/PCT-Meet at Dotty’s in Etna-Julie Duncan – 468-3595
  • 8:00 AM-Etna Fire Dept-Fire Hall
  • 8:15 AM-Soap Creek Bike Ride-Scott Valley Bikes & Sporting Goods-Alison Willis – 468-5672
  • 9:30 AM-Historical Society Car Tour-Callahan-Visit the historical sites by car. Join with your own vehicle and lunch. 842-3836 Siskiyou County Museum

 August 21, Sunday

  • 8:00 AM-Intermediate Mountain Bike Ride-Scott Valley Bikes & Sporting Goods-Russel Willis – 468-5672

For more information contact: Don Duncan @ 468-3595 or julied@sisqtel.net, or contact Charnna Gilmore @ 598-2733 or charnna@svre.com

2011 Scott Valley Hall of Fame Inductees

  • 1978 Fort Jones HS Girls Basketball Team
  • 1986 Etna HS Football Team
  • Tim Bradford 1985
  • Russ Dean 1982
  • Glenda (Whipple) Hubbard 1991
  • Jim Isbell 1967
  • Jeff Kellogg 1980
  • Annie (Malmberg) Lundgren 1991
  • Dan Martin 1964
  • Berry (Hurlimann) Minnitte 1977
  • Rod Vinall
  • Bill Wilkins



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *